BOARD OF SELECTMEN
MARTIN CROWLEY, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
ROBERT M. CONDON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
BRIAN CONNORS EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 pm MEETING OF Monday, June 25, 2012
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
OPEN FORUM
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:00 pm EXECUTIVE SESSION
Contract negotiations
7:30 pm OPEN MEETING/Pledge of Allegiance
7:35 pm OPEN FORUM
7:40 pm APPOINTMENTS
Bob DiFazio to discuss the Council on Aging Personal Services
budget.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes from June 18, 2012 Board of Selectmen’s meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Application for License to Sell Second Hand Articles from Earle Beaubien for Earle’s Antiques located at 16 West Union Street, East Bridgewater, MA 02333.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the request from Ed Gardner, Building Commissioner, to carry forward 55 hours of vacation time from FY12 to FY13.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Caryl Guarino as a member of the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Donna Morris as Animal Control Officer and Inspector of Animals for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Kevin Greiner as Assistant Building Inspector and Wiring Inspector for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jerry Hartman as a member of the Zoning Board of Appeals for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Robert Looney as a full member of the Zoning Board of Appeals for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Gregg Heger as a full member of the Zoning Board of Appeals for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.
10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Judson Lyon as a member of the Conservation Commission for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Timothy Harhen as Director of Emergency Management and Right to Know Law Coordinator for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.
12. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of John Haines as Director of Department of Public Works for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
13. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Margaret Alexander as a member of the Elmwood Historical Study Committee and the Historical Commission for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
14. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Robert Waterman as a member of the Elmwood Historical Study Committee for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
15. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Frederick Tully as Gas Inspector and Plumbing Inspector for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.
16. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of W. Michael Doyle as Assistant Gas Inspector and Assistant Plumbing Inspector for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.
17. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Richard O’Flaherty as a member of the Old Colony Joint Transportation Committee, Old Colony Planning Council and Southeastern Mass Commuter Rail Task Force for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.
18. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Nancy Hill as a member of the Old Colony Planning Council for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
19. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jeanne Bennett as Parking Clerk for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.
20. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Patrick Duggan as a member of the Patriotic Activities Committee for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
21. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Karli Dokurno as a member of the Registrars of Voters for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
22. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Dina Livingston as a member of the Registrars of Voters for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
23. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Peter Jones as Sealer of Weights & Measures for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.
24. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of David Bentley as Assistant Wiring Inspector for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013.
25. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of David Foley to the Finance Committee for the period of July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2015.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel
Report received; need to set up meeting with DEP
Eastern States Steel Site has been an ongoing issue for over a decade. The taxes on the site have been unpaid for a number of years but the town has been reluctant to take possession of the property due to hazardous waste issues at the site. The town has currently engaged a number of lawyers, as well as representatives of the D.E.P. and O.C.P.C., to find a solution in both cleaning up the site and its ultimate taking by the town. This process, most likely, will not see fruition for several years.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
(Open 1st Sat. of Month in the months of Jan. and Feb.)
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. NEW HOLIDAY SCHEDULE FOR TRASH & RECYCLING!
Holidays Being Observed Are-New Year’s, Memorial Day, July 4th, Labor Day, Thanksgiving & Christmas
All other weeks will be regular schedule!
All Trash and Recycling Must be out by 7:00 AM!
3. Committee/Board Vacancies
Capital Improvement Committee
4.
Treasurer/Collector
Change Lock-Box Company
Please be advised that as of July 1, 2012 there will be a new Lockbox address for taxpayers to use.
P.O. Box 882
Reading, MA 01867-0407
Return envelopes are provided with each bill.
PLEASE THROW OUT OLD RETURN ENVELOPES THAT DO NOT HAVE THE P.O. BOX 882
READING, MA 01867-0407 ON THEM.
Also, for on-line payments made through your personal bank accounts; please change the payment
Mailing address to:
Collector’s Office
175 Central Street
East Bridgewater, MA 02333
These payments cannot be posted through our Lockbox because your bank forwards a check only
There is NO BILL TO SCAN.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, June 25, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, June 26, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, June 27, 7:00 p.m. – P.A.C.
Tuesday, July 3, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Monday, July 9, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, July 11, 4:45 p.m. – EB Drug Coalition
Monday, July 16, 5:00 – 6:00 p.m. – Rep. Diehl Office Hours
Wednesday, July 18, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, July 19, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, July 23, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Tuesday, July 24, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, July 25, 7:00 p.m. – P.A.C.
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, June 25, 6:00 p.m. – Daisy Girl Scouts
Tuesday, June 26, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Monday, July 9, 6:00 p.m. – Daisy Girl Scouts
Tuesday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, July 11, 6:30 p.m. – Christmas Parade Committee
Monday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of EB Trails
Tuesday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, July 19, 6:30 p.m. – Pomp. Pines Group
Tuesday, July 24, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Monday, June 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, July 2, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, July 25, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, July 2, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, July 16, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, 2nd FLOOR
Tuesday, June 26, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, July 2, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Basketball
Tuesday, July 3, 7:30 p.m. – Lion’s Club
Tuesday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, July 11, 7:00 p.m. – EB B.A.S.E.
Tuesday, July 17, 6:30 p.m. – Journey to Hope
Wednesday, July 18, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
Tuesday, July 24, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
|